The results from the participating SHA-club competitions are compiled over the calendar year to determine the overall winningest brewer over that year’s events.  Each ribbon at each comp earns points (3/2/1 pts for 1st/2nd/3rd place, respectively).  Below are the current standings through the completed competitions that have submitted results data files.   To be eligible for SHA annual awards, competition entrants must be a member in good standing of a SHA-member club.

SHA Brewer of the Year Results  (through BBG’s Skirmish in the Triad ~Nov 3,  2018)

BrewerClubPoints
Metts PotterBBG108
David ByerMALT76
Ken HiltonDEA40
Christoper RileyWSWH39
Brad SchulerWCB31
Anthony MercerDEA29
Brian McVeighDEA25
Grant AndersonDEA22
William SpiesbergerJRHB21
Chris HassPSB19
Jody HinsonWCB19
Chuck GilbertHOPS17
Edward MarquardtLCL17
Allen SmithHOPS17
Thomas CarpenterCBM16
Joel MillerJRHB16
Chris RabeauFNBC16
Christopher HyltonHOPS15
Justin BrooksPSB14
David HoladayLCL14
BJ Wilming IIIDEA14
Brian GallupPSB12
Josh VeroneePSB12
Mike FoderaroBBG10
Trey LovelaceFNBC10
David MitchellDEA10
Frank OsbornePSB10
Jesse NewcomerJRHB9
Dennis PikeNASH9
Tom CrastCBM8
Dylan ElksWCB8
Bob SheckDEA8
Steve MorganMALT7
Mark WhiteheadCBM7
Henry HarmsWCB6
Mike HoganPSB6
Jennifer IndicottFNBC6
Bill LynchCBM6
Craig McGheeMALT6
David MerzPSB6
Jesse NaftelWCB6
Tracy PrattBBG6
Jason RandallCBM6
Jeremy FrazierPSB5
Andy GatesWCB5
Todd HolbrookWCB5
Rob JonesATF5
Holly CarmichaelDEA4
Joe EdidinTVH4
Gregory EllisHOPS4
Angela GilbertHOPS4
Gregory GilesPSB4
Van HeathDEA4
Art TuckerCABREW4
Barry WrayCLASS4
Ben WrightLCL4
Brendan BergquistMALT3
Thomas BowenPSB3
TJ ClineSBL3
Gerald FilickoJRHB3
Paul GoodellCARBOY3
Calvin GriggsCBM3
Carl HaiglerHOPS3
Tom HendersonCBM3
Jeffrey JonesCLASS3
Charles LawhonWCB3
Barry LedfordLCL3
Adam ReinkeMALT3
Stephen ScottCABREW3
Robert SmithWCB3
Gareth SpensleyHOPS3
Paul WilliamsDEA3
Jamey BarlowCBM2
Brent BrewerLCL2
Ben BrickhouseMALT2
Bryce CarterJRHB2
Edward ChristianHOPS2
Richard ClarkFNBC2
Ben EusticeCLASS2
Craig HoffmanWCB2
Rick HoggJRHB2
Virgil HouseholderCARBOY2
Wells JohnsonPSB2
Ken KingeryNASH2
Joseph KoffmanBACC2
Scott LaForgeLCL2
Kevin LindleyNASH2
Joel MastersPSB2
Jeff MayWCB2
Sean MurphyLCL2
John RoudebushLCL2
Michael ShaverHOPS2
Dustin ShultzATF2
James StameyCBM2
Paul WatkinsCLASS2
Christopher WesselLCL2
Christopher WoodPSB2
Paul YaegerATF2
Todd FisherBBG2
Matthew NanneyRHBA2
Jeremy BuddemeierSBL1
Dave BuningCARBOY1
Joe DommFNBC1
Sam FlederCARBOY1
Tony HamricWCB1
Ronald HancarikCBM1
Jim MortonJRHB1
Jeff PascoeLCL1
Stephen RamseyFNBC1
Christoper RanereLCL1
Erich SeiglerMALT1