The results from the participating SHA-club competitions are compiled over the calendar year to determine the overall winningest brewer over that year’s events.  Each ribbon at each comp earns points (3/2/1 pts for 1st/2nd/3rd place, respectively).  Below are the current standings through the completed competitions that have submitted results data files.   To be eligible for SHA annual awards, competition entrants must be a member in good standing of a SHA-member club.

SHA Brewer of the Year Results  (through BBG’s Skirmish, Nov 2019)

BrewerClubPoints
David Byer MALT 87
Ken Hilton DEA 64
Chris Hass PSB 51
William Spiesberger JRHB 49
Brian Gallup PSB 46
Joel Masters PSB 36
Metts Potter BBG 33
Jamey Barlow CBM 26
Brad Schuler WCB 26
Chris Compton PSB 24
Jeremy Buddemeier SBL 24
Adam Allen PSB 20
Joshua Veronee PSB 18
Steve Vinson LCL 17
Stephen Scott CABREW 15
Mark Whitehead CBM 15
Ryan Spruill DEA 13
Steve Jones DEA 13
Art Tucker CABREW 12
Chuck Gilbert HOPS 12
Edward Marquardt LCL 11
Wayne Brewer PSB 11
Mike Hogan PSB 10
Patrick Baxley PSB 10
Jamieson Vollbrecht WCB 10
Trey Lovelace FN 9
Scott Laforge LCL 9
Evan Thayer PSB 9
David Mitchell DEA 8
Jeremy Frazier PSB 8
Tim Kelley SHC 8
Tony Hamric WCB 8
Mike Foderaro BBG 7
Thomas Carpenter CABREW 7
Bill Lynch CBM 7
Grant Anderson DEA 7
May-Lei Waske DEA 7
Chad Gibbs PSB 7
Andy Gates WCB 7
Bobby Mueller BBG 6
Brian McVeigh DEA 6
Diane Bartz DEA 6
Stephen Ramsey FN 6
John Roudebush LCL 6
Mike Rousseau LCL 6
Justin Brooks PSB 6
Robert Larsen DEA 5
Bryce Carter JRHB 5
David Merz PSB 5
Todd Holbrook WCB 5
Christopher Riley WSWH 5
Steve Propst CABREW 4
James Stamey CBM 4
BJ Willming III DEA 4
Holly Carmichael DEA 4
Angela Gilbert HOPS 4
Gregory Giles PSB 4
Thomas Bowen PSB 4
Matthew Cork BACC 3
Todd Fisher BBG 3
Carlo and Laurie Pilla CABREW 3
Micheal Moroe CABREW 3
Andrew Pinzhoffer CARBOY 3
John Smith CASK 3
Adrian Sutherland CBM 3
Benjiman Pulley CBM 3
Jen Blair CBM 3
Ben Willming DEA 3
Bob Tuttle FN 3
Joe Domm FN 3
Carl Haigler HOPS 3
Jim Ebert JRHB 3
Bob Heck LCL 3
Sean Murphy LCL 3
Ken Kingery NASH 3
Carlton Dunlap PSB 3
Wells Johnson PSB 3
Paul Lutz SHC 3
Paul Damm UPZS 3
Phil Smith ATF 2
Tracy Pratt BBG 2
Robert Locke CARBOY 2
Don Jacobs JRHB 2
Tim Switzer JRHB 2
Timothy Bauer JRHB 2
Zachary Zellner JRHB 2
Christopher Wessel LCL 2
Peter Stephen Morgan MALT 2
Brandon Wiglesworth MASH 2
Mike Drago MASH 2
Matthew Nanney RHBA 2
Brad O’Connor UPZS 2
Charles Lawhon WCB 2
Jeff May WCB 2
Walt Bilous BBG 1
Jared Books CABREW 1
Jeffrey Supak CABREW 1
Jimi Nedoff CABREW 1
Darren Unland CARBOY 1
Keith Eisel CARBOY 1
Thomas Jenket CARBOY 1
Patrick Taylor CASK 1
C.J. Heinz CBM 1
Dana Galenski CBM 1
Jim Stamey CBM 1
Tom Crast CBM 1
Bob Sheck DEA 1
Robert Sheck DEA 1
Chris Rabeau FN 1
John Van Itallie JRHB 1
Chris Rousseau LCL 1
Chris Vogler LCL 1
Kirk Waters LCL 1
Michael Stalnaker PSB 1
Norm Ivey PSB 1
Neil Doherty SBL 1