The results from the participating SHA-club competitions are compiled over the calendar year to determine the overall winningest brewer over that year’s events.  Each ribbon at each comp earns points (3/2/1 pts for 1st/2nd/3rd place, respectively).  Below are the current standings through the completed competitions that have submitted results data files.   To be eligible for SHA annual awards, competition entrants must be a member in good standing of a SHA-member club.

SHA Brewer of the Year Results  (through JRHB Dominion Cup, ~August 12,  2018)

BrewerClubPoints
Metts PotterBBG83
David ByerMALT65
Christoper RileyWSWH32
Ken HiltonDEA31
Anthony MercerDEA29
Brad SchulerWCB26
Brian McVeighDEA23
Jody HinsonWCB19
Grant AndersonDEA17
Edward MarquardtLCL17
Thomas CarpenterCBM16
Joel MillerJRHB16
William SpiesbergerJRHB15
David HoladayLCL14
Christopher HyltonHOPS14
Chuck GilbertHOPS12
Josh VeroneePSB12
Chris HassPSB11
Justin BrooksPSB10
Frank OsbornePSB10
Jesse NewcomerJRHB9
Dennis PikeNASH9
Chris RabeauFNBC9
Tom CrastCBM8
Dylan ElksWCB8
Trey LovelaceFNBC8
Bob SheckDEA8
Mike FoderaroBBG7
Mark WhiteheadCBM7
BJ Wilming IIIDEA7
Jennifer IndicottFNBC6
Bill LynchCBM6
David MitchellDEA6
Jesse NaftelWCB6
Tracy PrattBBG6
Jason RandallCBM6
Jeremy FrazierPSB5
Andy GatesWCB5
Todd HolbrookWCB5
Rob JonesATF5
David MerzPSB5
Steve MorganMALT5
Holly CarmichaelDEA4
Gregory EllisHOPS4
Gregory GilesPSB4
Barry WrayCLASS4
Ben WrightLCL4
Thomas BowenPSB3
TJ ClineSBL3
Joe EdidinTVH3
Gerald FilickoJRHB3
Brian GallupPSB3
Paul GoodellCARBOY3
Calvin GriggsCBM3
Carl HaiglerHOPS3
Henry HarmsWCB3
Tom HendersonCBM3
Jeffrey JonesCLASS3
Charles LawhonWCB3
Barry LedfordLCL3
Adam ReinkeMALT3
Robert SmithWCB3
Gareth SpensleyHOPS3
Paul WilliamsDEA3
Jamey BarlowCBM2
Brent BrewerLCL2
Ben BrickhouseMALT2
Bryce CarterJRHB2
Edward ChristianHOPS2
Richard ClarkFNBC2
Ben EusticeCLASS2
Van HeathDEA2
Craig HoffmanWCB2
Mike HoganPSB2
Rick HoggJRHB2
Wells JohnsonPSB2
Joseph KoffmanBACC2
Scott LaForgeLCL2
Kevin LindleyNASH2
Joel MastersPSB2
Jeff MayWCB2
Sean MurphyLCL2
John RoudebushLCL2
Stephen ScottCABREW2
Michael ShaverHOPS2
Dustin ShultzATF2
James StameyCBM2
Paul WatkinsCLASS2
Christopher WesselLCL2
Christopher WoodPSB2
Paul YaegerATF2
Jeremy BuddemeierSBL1
Dave BuningCARBOY1
Joe DommFNBC1
Sam FlederCARBOY1
Tony HamricWCB1
Jim MortonJRHB1
Jeff PascoeLCL1
Stephen RamseyFNBC1
Christoper RanereLCL1
Allen SmithHOPS1