The results from the participating SHA-club competitions are compiled over the calendar year to determine the overall winningest brewer over that year’s events.  Each ribbon at each comp earns points (3/2/1 pts for 1st/2nd/3rd place, respectively).  Below are the current standings through the completed competitions that have submitted results data files.   To be eligible for SHA annual awards, competition entrants must be a member in good standing of a SHA-member club.

SHA Brewer of the Year Results  (through PSB’s PSBO ~Dec 1,  2018)

BrewerClubPoints
Metts Potter BBG 116
David Byer MALT 86
Ken Hilton DEA 49
Christoper Riley WSWH 45
Brad Schuler WCB 34
Anthony Mercer DEA 29
Chris Hass PSB 26
Grant Anderson DEA 25
Brian McVeigh DEA 25
William Spiesberger JRHB 24
Justin Brooks PSB 23
Chuck Gilbert HOPS 20
Edward Marquardt LCL 20
Jody Hinson WCB 19
Allen Smith HOPS 17
Thomas Carpenter CBM 16
Joel Miller JRHB 16
Chris Rabeau FNBC 16
Christopher Hylton HOPS 15
Frank Osborne PSB 15
BJ Wilming III DEA 15
David Holaday LCL 14
Brian Gallup PSB 13
Jason Randall CBM 12
Josh Veronee PSB 12
Mike Foderaro BBG 11
David Merz PSB 11
Trey Lovelace FNBC 10
David Mitchell DEA 10
Bill Lynch CBM 9
Jesse Newcomer JRHB 9
Dennis Pike NASH 9
Tom Crast CBM 8
Dylan Elks WCB 8
Mike Hogan PSB 8
Bob Sheck DEA 8
Thomas Bowen PSB 7
Angela Gilbert HOPS 7
Gregory Giles PSB 7
Todd Holbrook WCB 7
Steve Morgan MALT 7
Mark Whitehead CBM 7
Adam Allen PSB 6
Henry Harms WCB 6
Van Heath DEA 6
Jennifer Indicott FNBC 6
Craig McGhee MALT 6
Jesse Naftel WCB 6
Tracy Pratt BBG 6
Steve Vinson LCL 6
Brent Brewer LCL 5
Jeremy Frazier PSB 5
Andy Gates WCB 5
Rob Jones ATF 5
Charles Lawhon WCB 5
Joel Masters PSB 5
Christopher Wessel LCL 5
Holly Carmichael DEA 4
Joe Edidin TVH 4
Gregory Ellis HOPS 4
Wells Johnson PSB 4
Art Tucker CABREW 4
Barry Wray CLASS 4
Ben Wright LCL 4
Brendan Bergquist MALT 3
Jeremy Buddemeier SBL 3
TJ Cline SBL 3
Nikolay Dragnev BBG 3
Gerald Filicko JRHB 3
Paul Goodell CARBOY 3
Calvin Griggs CBM 3
Carl Haigler HOPS 3
Tom Henderson CBM 3
Jeffrey Jones CLASS 3
Barry Ledford LCL 3
Jimi Nedoff CABREW 3
Adam Reinke MALT 3
Stephen Scott CABREW 3
Robert Smith WCB 3
Gareth Spensley HOPS 3
Andrea Ware CBM 3
Paul Williams DEA 3
Jamey Barlow CBM 2
Chris Bergner LCL 2
Ben Brickhouse MALT 2
Bryce Carter JRHB 2
Edward Christian HOPS 2
Richard Clark FNBC 2
Harold Dowda PSB 2
Ben Eustice CLASS 2
Todd Fisher BBG 2
Craig Hoffman WCB 2
Rick Hogg JRHB 2
Virgil Householder CARBOY 2
Tim Kelley CABREW 2
Ken Kingery NASH 2
Joseph Koffman BACC 2
Scott LaForge LCL 2
Kevin Lindley NASH 2
Jeff May WCB 2
Sean Murphy LCL 2
Matthew Nanney RHBA 2
John Roudebush LCL 2
Michael Shaver HOPS 2
Dustin Shultz ATF 2
James Stamey CBM 2
Jamieson Vollbrecht WCB 2
Paul Watkins CLASS 2
Christopher Wood PSB 2
Paul Yaeger ATF 2
Dave Buning CARBOY 1
Joe Domm FNBC 1
Sam Fleder CARBOY 1
Tony Hamric WCB 1
Ronald Hancarik CBM 1
Jim Morton JRHB 1
Jeff Pascoe LCL 1
Stephen Ramsey FNBC 1
Christoper Ranere LCL 1
Erich Seigler MALT 1